Katharina Hinsberg

(Tyskland, Född 1967)
Katharina Hinsberg
(Tyskland, Född 1967)

KATHARINA HINSBERG, Signerad K. Hinsberg och daterad 31.8.2000 RT 60 Quenado - Socorro. Perforerat papper.

"Zirkumstanzen". Perforerat papper 50 x 35 cm. Oramad. Ett brev och två stycken böcker medföljer.

Mjuka veck.

Julia Pascal writes on Katharina Hinsberg in her text "A Universe of Possible Images":

"Katharina Hinsberg draws abstract drawings in pencil, on simple sheets of paper. And she cuts the drawings from the paper, with the aid of a scalpel. Finally she hangs the cut-outs, now ›Découpagen‹, as well as the sheets with the analogue empty spaces, as ›Zirkumstanzen‹ on the wall.

In Katharina Hinsberg's œuvre, the artistic medium of drawing is not merely a means to an end, it does not contrive anything, but develops its own aesthetic, as well as, conceptual qualities: in the sense that, drawing, beyond its evident aspects, as a medium of artistic exploration, experimentation, research and discovery, manifests more than just a line."

To read the full text: http://www.galeriewernerklein.de/artist.php?p=3&id=15&tid=25&l=2

Klubbat pris
2 000
177
184
Utropspris
4 000 SEK
Budhistorik (3 bud)
7 dec 2018 20:31
2 000 SEK
4 dec 2018 23:52
1 500 SEK
29 nov 2018 17:44
300 SEK

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19