1135675
Ebba Matz, skulptur, polyester, ej signerad.
Ebba matz, skulptur, polyester, ej signerad

Torso, ur serien "FLAGA. SLOW MOTION. JÄMNMOD. PUDER". Höjd 73 cm, bredd ca 38 cm. Upphängningskrokar.

Smärre slitage.

Proveniens

Galerie Aronowitsch.

Galerie Aronowitsch, Stockholm, 1998.

Övrigt

1997
The work comprises 36 torsos in polyester, hung in lines on iron rods in thin hooks. Each torso is flattened so that they, together, form lines of large flakes that hover weightlessly in the air despite their corporeal appearance. The group comprises six different poses as well as different nuances of skin tone and pink-powered hues.

The work was displayed in Warsaw at the Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle (1998); in Stockholm at Galerie Aronowitsch (1998); in the group exhibition Out of the North, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart (1998); and in Berlin at Studio II, Künstlerhaus Bethanien (1997).

Caroline Lindahl
Caroline Lindahl
Värderare klassiskt konst 1800/1900-tal
+46 (0)739 40 08 16

Telefontid: Mån - Fre 9-13

Utropspris
4 000 SEK