OKÄND KONSTNÄR, tusch och färg på papper. Sen Qingdynastin, signerad Wu Junzhou, daterad 1897.

"Tuppar", kalligrafi med signature och datering dingyou, som korresponderar till 1897. Mått med ram 65x85 cm.

Ej examinerad ur ram. Missfärgningar. Fläckar. Gulnad.

The rooster represents fidelity and punctuality and is the tenth in the 12-year cycle of Chinese zodiac signs. In Chinese culture, the Rooster carries a symbolic significance with generally auspicious connotations. For ancestors, rooster crowing was a notable sign as it awakens people and ends darkness. Therefore chickens and roosters are among the most frequently seen animals in art, conveying the wish for good fortune on a brand new start.

Utropspris
2 500 SEK