SNÄCKA, pärlemor, Sen Qingdynasti.

Skuren dekor, med motiv av figurer i stadsmiljö. Mått 23,5x22 cm.

Dekorbortfall. Slitage. Smärre nagg.

Carved shells were produced during the 19th century mainly for the Western export market, and typically depict scenes that are easily identifiable, through their setting and clothing, as Chinese. They would often be mounted on a wooden stand, so that they might be displayed.

Utropspris
3 000 SEK