Allan Bestle & Michael Falgren

(Danmark)
(Danmark)

Allan Bestle & Michael Falgren, blandteknik. Signerad och daterad 2009 a tergo.

Fotografi av Michael Fahlgren. Målning och träram av Allan Bestle. Utförd 2009. Längd: 230 cm, höjd: 150 cm,
djup: 20 cm.

Smärre slitage och färgbortfall. Några repor utspridda.

Allan and Michael was visiting the man, illustrated on the artwork. He is a caretaker of a castle in Toulouse, France. The man, after traveling in India, trying to help the many sick kids on the street, getting a better health offering them medicin and food, was almost dying of a infection during his stay. The experience was very traumatic for him and he decided to isolate himself in a castle in Toulouse, leaving the society on its own. The man is wearing a large fur to keep warm in the castle. From what I was told, the man was rather excentric but very kind.

Utropspris
25 000 SEK
Marcus Kinge
Marcus Kinge
Specialist grafik
+46 (0)739 40 08 27