Vaser, ett par, silver. Luen Wo, Shanghai, tidigt 1900-tal.

Trumpetformade med genombrutna sidor, dekor av fåglar bland vattenliljor ovan vågformationer. Monterade på träsocklar. Höjd med träsockel 24,5 cm.

Slitage.

Proveniens

Luen Wo was a prominent silversmith that operated from various premises in Nanking Road in Shanghai in the last quarter of the nineteenth century and the first quarter of the twentieth century. (Nanking Road – or Nanjing Road as it is known today – was then, as its is now, Shanghai’s business shopping road.) The firm was prolific and each piece is invariably of a high quality. It also traded in other items such as diamonds and jewellery.

The Chait Collection of Chinese Export Silver, Ralph M. Chait Galleries, 1985; and Marlowe, A.J., Chinese Export Silver, John Sparks, 1990.

Utropspris
6 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02