SINI MAJURI, ljusskulptur, "Polar Night" signerad Sini Majuri.
Munblåst glas samt al. Längd 76x24 cm. Höjd 15 cm.
Sedvanligt slitage.
2016 Talents. Tendence. Frankfurt, Germany
2016 The Flying Boat. Galleria G12. Helsinki, Finland
2015 Future lenses. OSCE days Helsinki. Finland
2014 Puritan Beauty. Design Forum Finland, Showroom. Helsinki, Finland
Detta föremål lämnas ut på Stora Robertsgatan 12 efter avslutad auktion.
Sini Majuri is a glass artist from Helsinki, Finland. Majuri mixes modern technology with traditional glass blowing techniques - aiming to create contemporary narratives with glass.
Her design has been exhibited in international shows in USA, Canada, Japan, Europe and China.
The premise of the design philosophy behind Sini Majuri Glass art is to create future classics: objects that gain their value from the quality and design.
There are always hidden details and optical tricks in Majuri’s pieces. Sometimes the shadows or the reflections are the most important part of the object.
Sini Majuri's design reflects the contrasts in nature - glass is a medium that can be weightless and strong in the same time. This is something that makes it a perfect medium for creating objects that have a soul.