Sini Majuri

(Finland, Född 1983)
Sini Majuri
(Finland, Född 1983)

SINI MAJURI, skulptur, "In amusement park", signerad Sini Majuri 2019, Suomenlinna.

Glasblåsare, Sini Majuri. Graalteknik. Fritt format glas. Iittalas återvinningsglas. Höjd 15 cm.

Helhetsintrycket är mycket gott.

Formgivare

Sini Majuri is a glass artist from Helsinki, Finland. Majuri mixes modern technology with traditional glass blowing techniques - aiming to create contemporary narratives with glass.
Her design has been exhibited in international shows in USA, Canada, Japan, Europe and China.
The premise of the design philosophy behind Sini Majuri Glass art is to create future classics: objects that gain their value from the quality and design.
There are always hidden details and optical tricks in Majuri’s pieces. Sometimes the shadows or the reflections are the most important part of the object.

Sini Majuri's design reflects the contrasts in nature - glass is a medium that can be weightless and strong in the same time. This is something that makes it a perfect medium for creating objects that have a soul.

Utropspris
800 - 1 000 EUR

Anna Rosenius
Anna Rosenius
Ansvarig specialist finländsk design
+358 (0)40 1284 977