Augustus Nazzaro

(USA, Född 1984)
Augustus Nazzaro
(USA, Född 1984)

Augustus Nazzaro, signerad och daterad 2013 a tergo. Akryl på pannå.

"Zero Hour". 143 x 112 cm.

Proveniens

Halsey Mckay Gallery, New York.

Halsey Mckay Gallery, New York, "IN PURSUIT OF SHADOWS", 28 september - 20 oktober 2014.

Augustus Nazzaro (b. born 1984, East Islip, NY, USA) is an American artist that lives works in Brooklyn, NY. Nazzaro makes virtuosic paintings that mimic the aesthetics of classified and potentially explosive media. His images of secret locations, hidden logos and masked documents are created with a laborious process of painting, sanding and repainting ad nauseam with precision detail. The effect is reminiscent of Xeroxed Zines, microfiche and infrared imaging, in other words, a visual language of subterfuge.
Augustus Nazzaro is most frequently exhibited in United States, but also had exhibitions in Germany, United Kingdom and elsewhere.
Other notable shows have been at White box, New York City, Ronchini Gallery, London, TOTAH Gallery, New York City.

Utropspris
50 000 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19