Anna Hansson

(Sverige, Född 1970)
Anna Hansson
(Sverige, Född 1970)

Anna Hansson, utförd 2005, broderi på duk.

"En jägare". 50 x 80 cm.

Ej examinerad ur ram.

Proveniens

Nivå 125, Båstad.

Anna Hansson is interested in people's reactions and want to understand how they think, especially those who do not think like her.
There is something about traditional women's needlework that provokes her. The "unnecessary" cases that have been produced. The pressure women have put on each other by focusing on how the knots on the back of the embroidery look, rather than the joy it means to work by hand. For many, embroidery has only been associated with compulsion. The limiting visual world and the encouraging messages we live with on the walls are also provocative. In addition, she has trouble with taboos and a lack of humor.
She has exhibited her embroideries at; Formsak Malmö, SPREAD fashion show in Stockholm, Form design center Malmö, Nivå 125 in Båstad and at Designersblock in London. She has taken place in Vad sägs om sex at Jönköping County Museum. In addition, she participated in a TV program on SVT1, Bästa Formen, which had a themed program about sex and design.
When she exhibited in London, her works was clearly visible from a busy street. Afterwards, the organizers received a police report "for having pornography on display". The organizers thought "very well done". Anna was very happy when she thought that she might be the first to cause a police report with embroidery!

Utropspris
4 000 SEK

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19