Koppar med fat, två stycken, koppar, två stycken samt figurin, porslin, delvis vrakgods, Kina, Qingdynastin, 1700-tal.

Tekoppar med fat, porslin, dekor i underglasyrblått respektive imari. Kopparnas höjd 4, fatens diameter 11,5 cm.
Koppar med dekor av underglasyrblått respektive emaljfärger, höjd 6,5-7 cm.
Figurin, biskviporslin, i form av sittande gosse dekorerad med blå glasyr på magen, höjd 6,5 cm.

Delvis vrakgods. Slitage. Figurin med lagning vid foten.

Proveniens

Christies Nanking Cargo lot 5169 och lot 5729.
Götheborg.

The Stenbeck Collection. The collection as a whole comprises a wide range of Chinese porcelain produced during the late Ming and early Qing dynasty for the domestic, Japanese and European markets. The collection concentrates on porcelain produced during the interregnum years between the two dynasties. But as an academic collector you can clearly see how he during the years has spanned it further ahead and dived backwards to fulfill the collection.

Mr Stenbeck is an active member of the Swedish Oriental Ceramics society and has been very generous with his knowledge about the transition period, and given numerous lectures of the interesting and often amusing and quixotic development of the free methods of expression, both in decoration and shapes that appears in this period.

The collection was exhibited at the Heinola Museum in Finland in 2000, under the exhibition name “The Liberated Brush”. This name alludes from the withdrawal of Court patronage and greater artistic freedom enjoyed by artisans as they responded to changing commercial pressures at a time of economic and political uncertainty in China.

Utropspris
3 000 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Linn Andersson Bennich
Linn Andersson Bennich
Assisterande specialist konsthantverk
+46 (0)707 88 84 75

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?