Legenden med texten: "A New CELESTIAL GLOBE Showing the Number Order & Magnitude of upwards of 4000 Stars by J. SMITH Globe Maker to His Majesty sold by SMITH & SON. 172. Strand". Timring och meridianbåge av mässing. Stativ av svärtat trä. Globens diameter ca 25, stativets diameter 38 cm.
Åldersrelaterat slitage. Märken, ställvis skador.