Narrative of a second voyage in search of a north-west passage, and of a residence in the Arctic regions during the years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 [...] including the reports of Commander, now Captain, James Clark Ross, and the discovery of the northern magnetic pole.
London, A. W. Webster, 1835. 4to. (8), XXXIV, 688, *688-689*, 689-740 pp. + 25 plates (9 coloured) + 6 maps & charts (one hand-coloured and folding).
Ngt senare skinnband, marmorerade snitt, lätt blekt. / 19th century morocco, richly gilt, marbled edges, partly faded.
Första upplagan. / First edtion.
Sabin 73381.
Slitage.
Karl Becht undervisade I bl. a. geografi på Lundsbergs skola i Värmland. Han började samla böcker I början av 1930-talet och specialiserade sig på illustrerade böcker om resor och upptäckter. ”The Karl Bech collection” såldes med separat katalog på Bukowksis 1991.