Robert Lucander

(Finland, Född 1962)
Robert Lucander
(Finland, Född 1962)

Robert Lucander, akryl på plexiglas, signerad och daterad Berlin, 1997.

"O.T.". 42 x 30 cm.

Helhetsintrycket är gott.

Robert Lucander's works oscillate between the recognizable and the mysterious. Both in his figurative and abstract paintings he is exploring the interplay between colour and material and the relationship between paintings and and objects. Lucander's compositions are often made with industrial paint on wood and his interest in the industrial products are at the centre of his practice. The combination of industrial paint and wood adds a contrast in the works, which unfolds between the controlled and uncontrolled, and between nature and culture. The paintings thus become a unit between the organic and industrial materials in an aesthetically visual experience. Robert Lucander graduated from the Hochschule der Künste in Berlin in 1995 and serves as a professor at the Universität der Künste in Berlin while also teaching at the Vienna Akademie der bildenden Künste and the Finnish Academy of Fine Arts. (Source:
Galerie Mikael Andersen)

Utropspris
10 000 SEK

Caroline Lindahl
Caroline Lindahl
Specialist klassiskt konst
+46 (0)721 428 962