Jonathan Borofsky

(USA, Född 1942)
Jonathan Borofsky
(USA, Född 1942)

Jonathan Borofsky, akryl på duk.

"TOURISTS - Former President Jimmy Carter watches as his daughter, Amy, receives a lesson in how to plant rice at paddy in Toyama. Carter and his family are in Japan for private visit at 2,890,548". Akryl på duk 304,5 x 183 cm.

Åldersrelaterat slitage.

Proveniens

Paula Cooper Gallery, New York.
Privat samling, Sverige.

Philadelphia Museum of Art, "Jonathan Borofsky", 7 oktober - 2 december 1984.
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, "Jonathan Borofsky", 20 december 1984 - 10 mars 1985.
University Art Museum, Berkeley, "Jonathan Borofsky", 17 april - 16 juni 1985.
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, "Jonathan Borofsky", 13 september - 3 november 1985.
Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., "Jonathan Borofsky", 7 december 1985 - 16 februari 1986.
MOCA, LA, "Jonathan Borofsky", 17 mars – 18 maj 1986.

"Jonathan Borofsky surveys at mid-career the work of one of the most eclectic contemporary American artists, who, while working in a highly personal fashion, creates an art of universal recognition. Borofsky's installation transformed the special exhibitions galleries with an exuberant multi-media experience enveloping the viewer with an outpouring of overlapping images and sounds. Mark Rosenthal, Curator of Twentieth Century Art organized the exhibit in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art."

text from https://philamuseum.org/exhibitions/1984/613.html

Utropspris
60 000 SEK

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19