Marcus Jordan, karta för Ggeorg Braun & Frans Hogenberg 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum', Köln ca 1585-90

'Danorum Marca, uel Cimbricum, aut Daniae Regnum...'. Hand colored engraved map with four cartouches, coat-of-arms, sailing ship and sea-beasts. After a drawing by Marcus Jordan who count von Rantzau (the Danish govenor in Schleswig-Holstein) commisioned to draw the map. Latin text on verso with page number 25. About 39,5 x 47 cm. Small part of left lower corner broken, as they are in all editions.

Bramsen, p. 58-61. Ginsberg p. 105 and image no. 24.9.
This map of Denmark by Marcus Jordan is the only actual map featured in Braun and Hogenberg's atlas Civitates Orbis Terrarum, first published 1588. Rantzau's coat of arms is surrounded by Athena and Ares on the cartouche at bottom right.

Åldersrelaterat slitage. Kantskador. Fläckar. Gulnad. Sedvanligt mittveck. Mindre kantlagningar, förstärkningar.

The oldest printed map on Denmark.

Utropspris
6 000 SEK
Jan Ahlklo
Jan Ahlklo
Värderingsman
+46 (0)767 66 16 46