Certina, Alarm, armbandsur, 39 mm

stål, automatisk, plexiglas, alarm, datum, läderband, ca 1975.

Caliber Certina 681, Boettnr 681 3750 41

Skador. Slitage. Skadad urtavla. Defekt.

The Certina Alarm (Ref. 681 3750 41) stands as Certina's lone mechanical alarm wristwatch, powered by the AS 5008 movement (disguised as Certina 681) from Anton Schild. Produced around 175,000 times from 1973 to 1977, it's a rarity.

This timepiece boasts a beat of 28,800 A/h, a quickset date, hack mechanism, Incabloc shock absorber, and a distinctive alarm function. However, its arrival coincided with the quartz watch surge, impacting its market presence.

In 1974, the Certina Alarm commanded 425 Swiss Francs, a testament to its quality. Offered with leather or steel bracelets, it featured various dial versions, some with appliquéd Certina logos and others with dots or triangles indicating the alarm. A fascinating chapter in horological history, the Certina Alarm epitomizes the delicate balance between mechanical ingenuity and the quartz era.

Utropspris
3 000 SEK
Carl  Palmegren
Carl Palmegren
Ansvarig specialist klockor
+46 (0)739 40 08 23