Valery Yershov

(Ryssland, Född 1960)
Valery Yershov
(Ryssland, Född 1960)

VALERY YERSHOV, blandteknik på duk, Ryssland, monogramsignerad.

Utan titel. Mått ca 120x80 cm.

Obetydligt ytslitage.

Proveniens

Inköpt av konstnären i Moskva, 1989.

Bland annat:
1991 Prince Art Gallery, New York, USA
1989 Galleria Krista Mikkola, Helsinki, Finland
1988 Gallerie Bodenschaft, Basel, Switzerland
1989, Gallerie Blanch, Stockholm, Sweden.

Yershov's creative search, classic training and exceptional talent have garnered him a favored niche in today's art market. He began painting interiors stuffed with all sorts of odd things: an absurd world where classicism meets Pop Culture. Taking real objects out of everyday life, he manipulates them to build his ¡§Silken Paradise.¡¨

Yershov paints museums and palace halls displaying masterpieces of antiquity, renaissance or modern times with accuracy and total realism. But, the action that takes place in these environments is surrealistically absurd. Dogs in uniform and monkeys in evening dress walk among the luxurious interiors. Given the recent heightened interest in surrealist works, Yershov's magnificently detailed paintings of intimate apocalyptic splendor have made a timely arrival.

A published artist, Yershov has received numerous awards. He has exhibited in Europe, including Finland and Switzerland and can be found in many private and corporate collections in cities across the US and Europe.

Utropspris
10 000 SEK