784
1382554

Vinofferbägare, blanc de chine. Kina, Qingdynastin, Kangxi (1662-1722).

Utropspris
6 000 - 8 000 SEK
530 - 706 EUR
552 - 737 USD
Klubbat pris
15 000 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Linn Andersson Bennich
Linn Andersson Bennich
Assisterande specialist konsthantverk
+46 (0)707 88 84 75

I form av noshörningshorn med reliefdekor, motiv av hjort och drakar i landskap med blommande prunus. På träsockel med genombruten dekor med motiv av grenar. Höjd ex sockel 8 cm. Totalhöjd ink sockel 12 cm.

Nagg. Tillverkningsdefekter.

Proveniens

The Collection of G. B. Sabelström (1888–1944). Sabelström worked for the Indian Brewery/United Breweries and lived in Shanghai from the 1920s up until his death in 1944. He was an important art collector and a member of The Royal Asiatic Society in Shanghai that was closely related to the Shanghai Art Museum. As he passed without heirs, he left his collection to Erik Dahl (1896-1979), a Swedish agent for the Swedish paperindustry stationed in Shanghai and Kobe during the 1920s. Erik Dahl returned to Sweden by the Trans-Siberian Railway and the collection was sent by sea to Sweden after World War II. Thence by descent.