293
1467003

Sigrid Sandström

(Sverige, Född 1970)
Utropspris
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 310 - 1 750 EUR
1 380 - 1 840 USD
Klubbat pris
24 000 SEK

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19
Sigrid Sandström
(Sverige, Född 1970)

Utan titel

Signerad Sigrid Sandström och daterad 2017 a tergo. Pannå 35 x 28 cm.

Proveniens

Galleri Gunnar Olsson, Stockholm. Inköpt av nuvarande ägare 2017.

Galleri Gunnar Olsson, Stockholm, Market Art Fair, 2017.

"...A painting is also evidence of a past tense. In viewing a painting one 'sees' the absence of the maker through the traces left behind. The presence of the absent past may be one of the reasons we as humans are drawn to look at the dried-up image and yet still feel the passage of time. Painting is made of materials that develop over time it is both a thing, and an activity. As a wet and fluid medium, is to some extent uncontrollable, loose and formless. A painting is an attempt to address both space and time in one dried frame. The viewing experience unfolds over time with the material properties of painting being in transit – liquid becomes solid..." - Sigrid Sandström from the presentation at at the conference Material Matters,
held at the Royal Institute of Art in Stockholm on December 13-14, 2018.