1127
1455223

Skål, silver. Kina, Wang Hing, omkring 1900. Vikt 790 gram.

Utropspris
8 000 - 10 000 SEK
700 - 875 EUR
737 - 922 USD
Klubbat pris
9 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Konstnärsateljé YU YAO HE 余耀和 [jyutping JIU JIU WO], Canton & Hong Kong. Dekor i hög relief med pioner. Märkt WH 90. Diameter 23 cm. Vikt 790 gram. Invändigt förgylld.

Slitage.

Adrien von Ferscht; Wang Hing & Co. – Canton
Wang Hing originated as a jade dealer in Canton and evolved to become the best known and most prolific maker of export silver during the late China Trade period. The firm later opened a flagship store in Hong Kong in 1920.

We thank Dr Adrien von Ferscht for his assistance with identifying silver marks and sharing research findings from his ongoing research into Qing dynasty and Republic of China era decorative silver.