1051
1511187

Vinofferbägare, blanc-de-chine. Qingdynastin, Kangxi (1662-1722),

Utropspris
8 000 - 10 000 SEK
704 - 880 EUR
744 - 930 USD
Klubbat pris
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Oktagonala på fyra små fötter, inristad dekor av kalligrafi. Längd 10 cm. Höjd 6 cm.

Nagg.

Proveniens

Property of a private Swedish collector.

Compare with cups at the British Museum, bequeathed by: Patrick J Donnelly. Museum number 1980,0728.459 and 1980,0728.394-395.

Compare also with cup in the collection of Musee Guimet, Paris, G 2799 (+). Collection Ernest Grandidier

P. J. Donnely, Blanc de Chine, page 87-88, pl 26. Compare octagonal cups discussed and with images.

Eight is an auspicious number in China, these are eight sided.