1087
1515796

Figuriner, ett par, lergods. Nickedockor, Qingdynastin, tidigt 1800-tal.

Utropspris
30 000 - 50 000 SEK
2 640 - 4 390 EUR
2 800 - 4 660 USD
Klubbat pris
26 000 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Avbildade som en kvinnlig och en manlig figur klädda i hovdräkter. Höjd cirka 28 cm.

Nagg, lagningar.

Compare a pair sold at Bonhams, Roger Keverne Ltd. Moving on, lot 303, 11 May 2021, London, New Bond Street

Compare also a pair at Christies, Property from the Collection of A. Jerrold Perenchio, lot 93. Sept 2020, sale 17353.

Compare also; Chirsties, lot no 119. November 2021, sale 20770.

See a related figure of a standing Mandarin holding a halberd, 18th/19th century, illustrated by J. Ayers, Chinese and Japanese Works of Art in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen, vol.3, London, 2016, p.927, no.2091.

See also a related pair of clay figures of a gentleman and lady, circa 1750, illustrated by D.S.Howard, A Tale of Three Cities, Canton, Shanghai and Hong Kong: Three Centuries of Sino-British Trade in the Decorative Arts, London, 1997, no.188.

'Nodding head' figures were popular in the corridor of the Prince Regent's Pavilion at Brighton by 1815. In 1847-8, they were moved to Buckingham Palace. Similar figures can even be seen in Johan Zoffany's painting of Queen Charlotte's dressing room at Windsor in 1764.