Guanyin, blanc de chine. Kina, Dehua, sen Mingdynasti/tidig Qingdynasti.

Barmhärtighetens gudinna sittandes på lotustron med gosse i famnen, vid hennes fötter två adoranter samt på vardera sida om henne skriftrullar. Höjd 36 cm.

Skador, lagningar.

Proveniens

From the Collection of the film producer Ole Olsen (1863-1943). Thence by descent. Founder of Nordisk film, a company that soon became one of the leading companies in the world producing movies. In 1908 Nordisk film produced over 100 movies and in 1910 they had offices in Vienna, London, Paris, Berlin and New York. In 1924 he sold the company and spent the rest of his life building a great art collection.

Rose Kerr, Asian Ceramics in the Hallwyl Collection, depicted on page 52. Compare an almost identical.

Guanyin was often prayed to as the 'sender of sons'.

Utropspris
7 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02