Lennart Segerstråle

(Finland, 1892-1975)
Lennart Segerstråle
(Finland, 1892-1975)

Lennart Segerstråle, rya, unik. Ca 185 x 120 cm.

Vävd av Marie-Louise Segerstråle. Signerad "Miu och Lennart i kompis.

Åldersrelaterat slitage. Skador.

Proveniens

Konstnärens släkt.

Lennart Segerstråle’s artistic talents were evident in many ways during his six-decade career. Segerstråle is especially known for his large-scale frescoes, which he made in four different countries. However, his varied gifts also appeared in graphics, watercolors and oil paintings, as well as in textile art, which he realized together with his wife Marie-Louise. Their collaboration resulted in a series of abstract rugs, such as this "Lennart och Miu i kompis" signed in 1965

Formgivare

Utropspris
1 000 - 1 500 EUR

Anna Rosenius
Anna Rosenius
Ansvarig specialist finländsk design
+358 (0)40 1284 977