184
263066

Georges Braque

(Ranska, 1882-1963)
Lähtöhinta
1 200 000 - 1 500 000 SEK
105 000 - 131 000 EUR
109 000 - 137 000 USD
Vasarahinta
Ei myyty
Kuuluu jälleenmyyntikorvauksen piiriin

Taiteen jälleenmyyntikorvaus Suomen : Kuvasto
Taiteen jälleenmyyntikorvaus Ruotsissa: BUS

Kuvan käyttöoikeudet

Lisätietoja ja kuntoraportit
Johan Jinnerot
Tukholma
Johan Jinnerot
Asiantuntija taide ja vanhempi maalaustaide
+46 (0)739 400 801
Georges Braque
(Ranska, 1882-1963)

Nature morte

Signerad G Braque. Executed c. 1930. Pastel on paper laid down on board 23 x 47 cm.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Sothebys, London June 25 1997, lot no 214.
Private collection, Stockholm, Sweden (purchased at the auction above).

Kirjallisuus

Jean Leymarie, "Georges Braque", 1988, compare no 91.

Muut tiedot

Författaren Jean Leymarie skriver 1988 i sin bok, "Georges Braque", att konstnären själv ansåg att hans pasteller var helt färdiga konstverk, inte studier inför en större olja. Han skriver;

"Like the old masters, and apart from a few rare exceptions - slowly elaborated works in pastel and red chalk which he considered painting and from which he was able to part.....".

Leymarie prisar Braques sällsynta pasteller; "Works with very pure contours, in which every trace of the hand's mastery disappears to let the poetry of the objects, and a radiant light, shine forth. A few examples from his different periods show Braque's perfection as a draftsman"

Den aktuella pastellen "Nature morte" är ett utmärkt exempel på beskrivningen av Braques pasteller från 1930-talet. En helt slutförd komposition med en vacker balans mellan de avbildade objekten, en sval färgsättning och ett sirligt ljus som träder fram ur de täta pastellfärgerna.