641
285824

A Scottish 18th century dinner table.

Lähtöhinta
30 000 - 40 000 SEK
2 620 - 3 490 EUR
2 740 - 3 650 USD
Vasarahinta
Ei myyty
Lisätietoja ja kuntoraportit
Björn Extergren
Tukholma
Björn Extergren
+46 (0)706 40 28 61

Total length 255, width 122, height 71,5 cm.

Slitage samt något blekt.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Reportedly the tables came to Sweden from Scotland in the mid-1700s by James Maule, captain of the Swedish East India Company. Thence by descent.

Kirjallisuus

Om James Maule d.ä. kan man bl. a. läsa i Ostindiska Compagniet: affärer och föremål. Utg. av Göteborgs stadsmuseum, 2000. S. 50 ff.