677
740158

Jenny Nyström

(Ruotsi, 1854-1946)
Lähtöhinta
80 000 - 100 000 SEK
7 060 - 8 830 EUR
7 370 - 9 210 USD
Vasarahinta
70 000 SEK
Kuuluu jälleenmyyntikorvauksen piiriin

Taiteen jälleenmyyntikorvaus Suomen : Kuvasto
Taiteen jälleenmyyntikorvaus Ruotsissa: BUS

Jenny Nyström
(Ruotsi, 1854-1946)

"Gosse i vit sjömanskostym"/Porträtt av Axel Claesson ("Boy in a white sailor suit"/Portrait of Axel Claesson)

Signed Jenny Nyström and dated -89. Pastel on paper mounted on canvas 118 x 70 cm.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Bukowski Auktioner, Stockholm, auction 522, "Höstauktionen", 4-6 December 2001, lot no 184.
Private collection, Sweden.

Näyttelyt

Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, "Jenny Nyström", 26 December 1977 - 12 February 1978.
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, "Jenny Nyström. Målaren och illustratören", 10 October 1996 - 19 July 1997, cat no 18.

Kirjallisuus

Stig Lindholm, "Jenny Nyströms samlade verk. Med penseln som trollspö. Del I - Årssignerad konst, böcker, kalendrar och tidningar", 2004, listed as no 15.
Nationalmuseum 1996-97, "Jenny Nyström - målaren och illustratören", illustrated p 24.

Muut tiedot

Portrait commissioned by Claesson. Axel Nils was born in 1877 and was 12 years old when the portrait was executed. The painting is extended in size to match the portrait of the sister Ingrid Claesson.