263
852896
Karl Hofer
(1878-1955)

"Tischgesellschaft".

Signerad CH and dated -43. Canvas 110,5 x 116,5 cm.

Jälleenmyyntikorvaus: Kyllä
Lähtöhinta:

600 000 - 800 000 SEK

61 728 - 82 305 EUR

Vasarahinta:
1 300 000 SEK
Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Gift from the artist to Rädda Barnen in Stockholm 1954 through Stiftung im Rahmen der Dankspende des deutschen Volkes 1951.

Näyttelyt

Galerie G.Franke, München, "Karl Hofer", 1948, catalogue no. 6.
"Karl Hofer", Kassel, 1948, catalogue no. 8.
Kunstverein, Minden, "Karl Hofer", 1950, catalogue no. 5.
Witten/Bochum/Essen/Duisburg/Braunschweig, "Karl Hofer"1950/51, catalogue no. 8.
Museum der Bildenden Künste, Leipzig, "Karl Hofer, Tischgesellschaft", 1992.

Kirjallisuus

W. Peizet, "Der 70jährige K.H., i Münchner Merkur, no. 33, 23.4.1948, p. 5.
Der Woltangst mitten ins Herz, Westdt. Allg. (Bochum (?)), no. 77, 3.4.1951.
Absender Deutschland, Berlin 1955, p. 213 (wrongly dated 1953), 231 (here: Föreningen Rädda Barnen), färgplansch 1, p. 73.
Utställningskatalog, Museum der Bildenden Künste, Leipzig, "Karl Hofer, Tischgesellschaft", 1992, p. 31, ill no. 54, catalogue no. 44.
Catalogue raisonné Wohlert/Eisenbeis 2008 nr 1733.

Taiteilija/suunnittelijat

Karl Hofer was a German expressionist painter. One of the most prominent painters of expressionism, he never was a member of one of the expressionist painting groups, like "Die Brücke", who influenced him.

His work was considered degenerate art by the Nazis, and only after World War II did he regain recognition as one of the greatest German painters.

Lue lisää
Tietoa huutokaupasta
Ota yhteyttä asiantuntijaan
Lena Rydén
Tukholma
Lena Rydén
Asiantuntija – moderni taide
+46 (0)70 778 35 71