418
748219

Ernst Josephson

(Ruotsi, 1851-1906)
Lähtöhinta
300 000 - 400 000 SEK
26 500 - 35 300 EUR
27 600 - 36 800 USD
Vasarahinta
290 000 SEK
Ernst Josephson
(Ruotsi, 1851-1906)

"Forsen, Gargilesse" (The Stream, Gargilesse)

Signed Joseph. Executed 1886/87. Oil on panel 26 x 35 cm.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Originally in the collections of the director of Nationalmuseum (National Gallery of Art), Richard Bergh, Stockholm; Maja Bergh (daughter of the above mentioned); Kerstin Bergh (sister of the above mentioned); Engineer Wilhelm Dan-Bergman, Östertälje, Sweden; Director Tom Dan Bergman; subsequently by descent.

Näyttelyt

Kungl. Akademien för de fria konsterna (Royal Academy of Arts), Stockholm, exhibition arranged by Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening, "Ernst Josephson. Utställning", 1923, no. 96; Galerie S:t Lucas, Stockholm, "Ernst Josephson. Målningar ur privata samlingar", 1942, no. 58; Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm, "Ernst Josephson", Minnesutställning, 10 Feb - 11 March 1951, no. 191; Riksförbundet för bildande konst, exhibition 113, "Mästarskisser från Konstnärsförbundets Ateljéer. Oljor, Akvareller, Teckningar", Stockholm, 1953, no. 26; Stiftelsen Modums Blaafarvevaerk, Åmot, Norway, "Erotikk og galskap -På vei mot den frigjorte kunst! Ernst Josephson. Auguste Rodin", 19 May - 23 Sept 2001, no. 34 (illustrated half page in colour in the catalogue); Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, "Ernst Josephson", 12 Oct 2001 - 13 Jan 2002, no. 66.

Kirjallisuus

Erik Blomberg, "Ernst Josephson. Hans liv", 1951, mentioned and illustrated half page, p. 462; Erik Blomberg, "Ernst Josephsons konst. Från Näcken till Gåslisa", 1959, mentioned pp. 100-101 and illustrated full page in colour, plate opposite p. 100; Hans Henrik Brummer, "Ernst Josephson. Målare och diktare", 2001, listed in the catalogue p. 273, no. 66.

Muut tiedot

.