336
1002074

Anders Zorn

(Ruotsi, 1860-1920)
Lähtöhinta
18 000 000 - 20 000 000 SEK
1 600 000 - 1 770 000 EUR
1 670 000 - 1 850 000 USD
Vasarahinta
14 500 000 SEK
Anders Zorn
(Ruotsi, 1860-1920)

”On the Beach St Ives Cornwall England”

Signed Zorn and dated St. Ives 1888. Watercolour on paper 100 x 76.5 cm.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Acquired by Swedish Prime Minister Baron Gustaf Åkerhielm; by 1909 in the collections of Baroness Ebba Åkerhielm (widow after the above mentioned); acquired around 1932 by Miss Anna Lindman from Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm; still with Anna Lindman in 1942; Engineer Rolf Lindman, Lidingö, Sweden; Bukowski Auktioner AB, Stockholm, Sale 381, ”Vårauktionen”, April 3-6 1968, lot 284; Hans Erik Börjeson Collection.

Näyttelyt

Galerie Heinemann, Munich (according to label verso); Kunstsalon, Dresden (according to label verso); VIII Esposizione Internationale d’Arte della Città di Venezia, 1909, no. 590 (according to label verso); Liljevalchs konsthall (Liljevalchs public art gallery), Stockholm, ”Invigningsutställning. Larsson-Liljefors-Zorn”, March – April 1916, no. 13; Zornmuseet, Mora, Sweden, "Anders Zorn 1860-1960. Minnesutställning", February 18 - August 15 1960, no. 52; (possibly) Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, "Anders Zorn 1860-1960. Minnesutställning", September 2 - October 23 1960; Zornmuseet, Mora, Sweden, "Zornmuseet 50 år", June 10 - August 20 1989, no. 42; Kunsthalle zu Kiel, September 3 - October 22 1989; Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen, October 1989 - January 1990; Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, "Anders Zorn. Till ögats fröjd och nationens förgyllning", September 15 - December 11 1994, no. 23; Göteborgs Konstmuseum (Gothenburg Museum of Art), "Anders Zorn", December 26 1994 - March 26 1995, no. 22; Zornmuseet, Mora, Sweden, ”Zorns mästerverk”, May 13 – September 14 2010; Legion of Honor Museum, San Francisco, ”Anders Zorn: Sweden’s Master Painter”, November 9 2013 – February 2 2014; National Academy Museum, New York, ”Anders Zorn: Sweden’s Master Painter”, February 27 – May 18 2014; Petit Palais. Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, "Anders Zorn. Le maître de la peinture suédoise", September 15 - December 17 2017.

Kirjallisuus

"Små konstböcker", no. 6, 1909, illustrated; Ernst Malmberg, ”Larsson-Liljefors-Zorn. En återblick”, 1919, mentioned p. 94 and illustrated full page in the plate section; Karl Asplund, ”Anders Zorn. His life and work”, 1921, mentioned p. 23 och 25 (under the title ”The Fish Market, St. Ives”); Tor Hedberg, “Anders Zorn. Ungdomstiden. 1860-1893”, SAK, 1923, mentioned p. 98-99 (under the title ”Fiskmarknad”) and illustrated full page, p. 100; Konst i svenska hem, N:o 3, 1942, listed and illustrated p. 126 under collection 136: "Fröken Anna Lindman, Strandvägen 31, Stockholm” (under the title "Fiskmarknad, Cornwall"); Gerda Boëthius, "ZORN. Tecknaren. Målaren. Etsaren. Skulptören", 1949, mentioned p. 244-246 and 248-249, illustrated full page, Fig. 91 also listed in the catalogue (erroneously) under year 1887, p. 543; Gerda Boëthius, "Anders Zorn. An international Swedish artist. His life and work", 1954, illustrated full page, Pl. 106 (under the title "Fishmarket, St. Ives”); Gerda Boëthius, “Zorn. Människan och konstnären”, 1960, mentioned p. 92 (under the title “Fiskmarknad”); Anders Zorn, "Självbiografiska anteckningar", edited with comments by Hans Henrik Brummer, 1982, mentioned p. 57-58 and 188; Hans Henrik Brummer, "ZORNMCMLXXXIX", 1989, mentioned p. 107, illustrated full page in colour, p. 106 and listed in the catalogue p. 341, no. 42; Hans Henrik Brummer, "Till ögats fröjd och nationens förgyllning - Anders Zorn", 1994, mentioned p. 120 as well as in the Chronology p. 293, illustrated full page in colour, p. 121 and listed in the catalogue p. 336, no. 23; Anders Zorn, "Självbiografiska anteckningar", edited by Birgitta Sandström, 2004, mentioned p. 89 and illustrated full page in colour, p. 88; (Ed.) Johan Cederlund, ”Zorn. Mästerverk”, 2010, mentioned p. 62 and illustrated full page in colour, p. 63; Johan Cederlund, Hans Henrik Brummer, Per Hedström and James A. Ganz, "Anders Zorn. Sweden's Master Painter", 2013, illustrated full page in colour p. 129.

Muut tiedot

.