412
1153372

Anders Zorn

(Ruotsi, 1860-1920)
Lähtöhinta
2 500 000 - 3 000 000 SEK
221 000 - 265 000 EUR
230 000 - 276 000 USD
Vasarahinta
2 200 000 SEK
Anders Zorn
(Ruotsi, 1860-1920)

"Mrs. Walter Bacon"

Signed Zorn. Executed in Paris in 1891. Oil on relined canvas 73 x 60.5 cm.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Commisioned by the sitter's brother Clarence Barker; Charles Deering, U.S.A.; Anderson Galleries April 1922; Fritzes Kungl. hovbokhandel, Stockholm; O. Wallmark, Gothenburg, Sweden; Bukowski Auktioner AB, Stockholm, Sale 382, "Höstauktionen", November 6-9, 1968, lot 156; private collection.

Näyttelyt

Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, "Anders Zorn", 1924-1925, no. 21; Göteborgs Konstmuseum (Gothenburg Art Museum, Sweden), "Anders Zorn-Bruno Liljefors. Minnesutställning", November 1960-January 1961, no. 43; Behnhaus, Lübeck, West Germany, 1962, no. 13; Lunds konsthall, Sweden, "Zorns kvinnor", 1976, no. 146; Zornmuseet, Mora, Sweden, "Zornmuseet 50 år", June 10 - August 20, 1989, no. 66; Kunsthalle zu Kiel, West Germany, September 3 - October 22, 1989; Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen, October 10, 1989 - January 10, 1990; Prins Eugens Waldemarsudde, Stockholm, "Anders Zorn. Till ögats fröjd och nationens förgyllning", September 15 - December 11, 1994, no. 51; Göteborgs Konstmuseum, December 26, 1994 - March 20, 1995; Zornmuseet, Mora, Sweden, "Zorns mästerverk", May 13 - September 14, 2010; Blaafarveværket, Modum, Norway, "Malerkongene: Zorn - Nerdrum", May 21 - September 25, 2011, no. 17.

Kirjallisuus

Gerda Boëthius, "ZORN. Tecknaren. Målaren. Etsaren. Skulptören", 1949, mentioned p. 289, 297, 299 and 360, illustrated full page, Fig. 171. and listed in the catalogue p. 545; Hans Henrik Brummer, "ZORNMCMLXXXIX", 1989, mentioned p. 161-163 and illustrated full page in colour, p. 160; Hans Henrik Brummer, "Till ögats fröjd och nationens förgyllning - Anders Zorn", 1994, mentioned p. 203 and 295, illustrated full page in colour p. 202; William & Willow Hagans, "Zorn in America. A Swedish Impressionist of the Gilded Age", 2009; (Ed.) Johan Cederlund, "Zorn. Mästerverk", 2010, illustrated full page in colour p. 172.

Muut tiedot

.