50
1152118

A Gustavian late 18th century commode attributed to Niclas Korp (master in Stockholm 1763-1800).

Lähtöhinta
40 000 - 50 000 SEK
3 530 - 4 410 EUR
3 680 - 4 600 USD
Vasarahinta
60 000 SEK

Veneered with amaranth and maple. Mounts of gilt brass. Top of gray limestone. Three drawers. Marked on the back with a fragmented paper label (should be printed text in Swedish "Part of Älvsjö entail Enneska collection"). Length 92, width 50, height 87 cm. Key included.

Renovated, retouches, veneer repairs.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Herman Ennes (1825-93), Älvsjö gård, Stockholm.

Kirjallisuus

Svenska slott och herresäten vid 1900-talets början, Södermanland, Elfsjö, sid. 74, om Enneska samlingen.

Muut tiedot

År 1775 köptes Älvsjö av friherre Axel Lagerbielke som gjorde egendomen till fideikommiss. Älvsjös siste fideikommissarie var sparbanksdirektören greve Erik Lagerbjelke. År 1930 sålde han kvarvarande markområde (utom parken och huvudbyggnaden) till Stockholms stad och 1968 följde själva gården.