"Sous le mythe de gitksan II"
Signed Riopelle. Executed in 1956. Gouache on paper laid down on panel, 65 x 50 cm. We thank Yseult Riopelle for additional information regarding the provenance.
Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris, no 56131.
Svensk-franska konstgalleriet, Stockholm, 1959, exhibition catalogue 289, catalogue no. 44.
Bukowski Auktioner AB, Moderna auktionen, November 28-29, 1984, catalogue no. 569.
Private Swedish collection, acquired at the above auction.