Online-teemahuutokaupat
Huutokauppa:
Huutokauppa:
Huutokauppa:
Private Collection of Hand-Knotted Persian Artifacts E1309
Huutokauppa:
Huutokauppa:
Huutokauppa:

Eero Saarinen

(Suomi, 1910-1961)
Eero Saarinen
(Suomi, 1910-1961)

EERO SAARINEN, matbord "Tulip", Knoll international, märkt.

Rund skiva av vitgrå marmor på vitlackerad centralfot. Fotens undersida märkt Knoll International 172-173. Diameter ca 119,5, höjd ca 70 cm.

Bruksskick. Fot med märken, repor. Stenskiva med mindre hack/stötmärken.

Suunnittelijat

Eero Saarinen was a Finnish architect and designer born in Kyrkslätt in Finland. Saarinen, considered one of the most prominent modernist architects, made a career in Europe and the USA. He studied sculpture at Le Grande Chaumiere in Paris and architecture at Yale University. In 1963, Saarinen designed President Jefferson's memorial in St. Louis, called the "Gateway arch". Furthermore, he designed furniture in plywood and plastic, including "Tulip", "Plywood Chair" and "Womb Chair" for Knoll Associates. Saarinen drew inspiration from nature and its sculptural and organic shapes.

His father was Eliel Saarinen, an architect, designer, and lecturer.

Lue lisää
Lähtöhinta
15 000 SEK
Kuvan käyttöoikeudet