Olof Södermark

(Ruotsi, 1790-1848)
Olof Södermark
(Ruotsi, 1790-1848)

OLOF SÖDERMARK, oil on canvas.

Maria Mathilda Moll. Oil on canvas 110 x 81 cm.

Insignificant surface dirt.
Minor scratchmarks.
Crazings.
Yellowed varnish.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Wivica Ankarcrona Borells collection.

Bukowskis has been entrusted to sell part of the vast collections of Art and Antiques after Wivica Akarcrona Borell (1935-2019).

The foundation of the collection was laid by Rear Admiral/Flag officer Sten Ankarcrona (1861-1936). Ankarcrona first got a taste for the Asian Art while following his fathers’s footsteps serving as ‘enseigne de vaisseau’ for the French navy “la Royale” during the years 1885-1889, when his Fregatt sailed in the area. Ankarcrona continued to ad on to the collection, later in life when he was sent on a special mission to Japan in 1923. He brought back vast collections of lacquer, bronzes, textiles, ceramics.

In 1911 the family moved to the mansion like duplex next to Sturegatan in Stockholm. The elegant home and their summer house at Brevik by Erstaviken where Ankarcrona created a Japanese garden (1923-27) and even set up a complete Japanese building was documented in the the magazine 'Svenska Hem i ord och bild' in 1928, which provide us with a fascinating window into this golden age of European collecting. The world renowned collection received many prestigious visitors throughout the years, the guest book contains signature of both the Swedish king Gustav VI Adolf as well as the Japanese crown prince, later Emperor Akihito.

Stens son Sten S:son Ankarcrona (1904-1981, continued the tradition of collecting, amongst other things Swedish 18th Century furniture and art, pieces that worked well with family heirlooms from the Bergenstråhle, Bohnstedt, Cassel, Mörner and Lybecker families.

Wivica was married to Ulf Borell, appointed physician to the Swedish royal family. She was a loyal visitor to the auctions and museums around the world. Her friends and family also know her as an opera habitué who never missed a new set. Her apartment was located at the top floor of the house by Sturegatan, in the elegant apartment new additions and finds from the auction scene mixed with old family heirlooms, many that can be seen in the magazine article of 1928.

Näyttelyt

Konstakademien, Stockholm 1848, no 37
Svenska porträtt från tiden 1700-1850, Konstakademien, Stockholm november 1917, katalognr 124

Kirjallisuus

Sixten Strömbom: Svenska porträtt från tiden 1700-1850, Norstedt & Söners Förlag 1917, avbildad plansch XLIV
Erik Hultmark: Kungliga Akademien för de fria konsterna, utställningar 1794-1887, 1935, sidan 280
Sixten Strömbom: Index över Svenska porträtt 1500-1850 i svenska porträttarkivets samlingar, Vol. II, 1939, sidan 557
Registrerad i Svenska Porträttarkivet 1917:679

Muut tiedot

Maria Mathilda Moll (1819-1895) var dotter till Johan Emanuel Moll (1777-1851) och Henrica Charlotta Skoge (1785-1845). Hon var gift första gången med grosshandlare K. F. Bohnstedt, andra gången med ministerresidenten Carl August Sterky (1810-1891). Hennes syster, Emelie Emma Moll (1814-1877) var gift med dennes broder, svenske generalkonsuln i St. Petersburg, Gustaf Ludvig Sterky (1782-1863). Släkten Moll, såväl som släkten Skoge och Bohnstedt tillhörde den s.k. Skeppsbroadeln, ett sammanfattande namn på de affärs- och handelsmän som verkade i Stockholm på 1700-talet och som dominerade den svenska järnexporten. De var också verksamma som finansmän och grosshandlare. De flesta var av utländsk härkomst. Moll härstammade från Holland och Bohnstedt från Tyskland. Skeppsbroadeln behöll under lång tid sin ekonomiska dominans genom ingifte mellan olika familjemedlemmar. C. F. Bohnstedt (1776-1838), t. ex. var gift med Lovisa Albertina Moll (1785-1822), dotter till grosshandlaren Johan Adam Moll (1749-1802) och Lovisa Maria Wasmuth (1757-1810). Tre anfadern Molls barnbarn var ingifta i grosshandlarfamiljen Beskow.
En teckning föreställande Maria Mathilda Moll av Maria Röhl daterad 1839 finns i Kungliga Bibliotekets samlingar.
Amalie Helena L i l l y von Redlich (1872, död på Strandvägen 55, 1957), dotter till tyske generalkonsuln Heinrich Wilhelm Ferdinand von Redlich och Mathilda Charlotta Lovisa Bohnstedt, vars farföräldrar var Carl Fredrik Bohnstedt (1776-1838) och Lovisa Albertina Moll (1785-1822), hennes farbror var Teodor Ludvig Bohnstedt, adlad Bohnstedt.
Lilly var gift med konsul Carl Wicander (Skedevi 1868-1940 Strandvägen 51), som var son till grundaren av Wicanders korkfabrik August Wicander och bror till Hjalmar Wicander (1860-1939) som skänkte Harpsund till staten. Lillys bror löjtnanten Axel Wilhelm von Redlich (gift 1899 med Signe Jane Harriet Liedberg från Göteborg), född 1869 i Tyskland dog på Harpsund 1935. Lillys son var köpman August Wilhelm Wicander, född 1896.

Lähtöhinta
25 000 SEK
Ota yhteyttä
Johan Jinnerot
Tukholma
Johan Jinnerot
Asiantuntija taide ja vanhempi maalaustaide
+46 (0)739 400 801

Asiakaspalvelu

Ruotsi
Puhelin maanantai – perjantai klo 9–13

Suomi
Puhelin maanantai - perjantai klo 9–13

Asiakaspalvelu