August Malmström and Hans Gude, ink and wash on brown paper with heightening white, signed Hans Gude and A. Malmström.

Executed in Düsseldorf 1857/1858. Study for "Vikingar reser bautastenar över de fallna" (oil on canvas, measurements unknown, earlier in the collections of Stronvar House, Scotland, present whereabouts unknown). 91 x 175 cm.

Ei tutkittu ilman kehyksiä. Vaurioita. Kulumaa. Paperi haurastunut. Repeämiä. Korjailuja. Korjauksia. Tahroja. Taitoksia.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

The collections of Professor Count Georg von Rosen; Bukowski Auktioner AB, Stockholm, Sale 241, "Vårauktionen/Några synnerligen värdefulla samlingar oljemålningar, akvareller, möbler, textilier, skulptur, keramik, glas, silver, miniatyrer, vapen m.m. vilka tillhört framlidne professorn greve Georg von Rosen m. fl.", April 26-28, 1923, lot 200 (under the title "Vikingar efter slaget"); Mrs. Signhild Curman (acquired at the above sale); National Antiquarian Professor Sigurd Curman (as a gift from the above mentioned, his wife); by descent; Villa Curman, Lysekil, Sweden.

Näyttelyt

"Svenska hävder genom konstnärsögon", 1960, no. 143.

Kirjallisuus

Harald Wieselgren, "Johan August Malmström. Lefnadsteckning", SAK, 1904, illustrated full page, page 23 (under the title "Vikingar efter kampen"); Bo Wingren, "Tillbaka till Normandie. Nordiska konstnärer i Normandie 1850-1900", 1992, mentioned and illustrated full spread pp. 78-79; Tomas Björk, "August Malmström. Grindslantens målare och 1800-talets bildvärld", 1997, mentioned and illustrated pp. 90-91 as well as listed in the catalogue pp. 353-354 under the heading "B. Fornnordiska motiv", no. 7 A.

Muut tiedot

.

Lähtöhinta
30 000 SEK
Mitä kuljetus maksaa?

Paketointi ja vakuutus

Miten tilaan kuljetuksen?

Kun olet suorittanut maksun voit tilata kuljetusken Omat Sivut -osion kautta

Milloin esineeni toimitetaan?