Akseli Gallen-Kallela

(Suomi, 1865-1931)
Akseli Gallen-Kallela
(Suomi, 1865-1931)

Akseli Gallen-Kallela, "Kulometsää".

Sign.1904. Öljy kankaalle kiinnitetty levylle 34x26 cm.

Iänmukaista kulumaa.

Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Galerie Hörhammer 50 vuotta, 1968.

Kirjallisuus

Ks. Onni Okkonen, "A.Gallen-Kallela, Elämä ja taide", WSOY, 1949, s.666-667.

Muut tiedot

Teos on Gallen-Kallelan museon rekisterissä.

Taiteilija

Akseli Gallen-Kallela is counted among Finland's most famous artists, born in 1865 in Pori. He studied at the Drawing School of the Finnish Art Society in Helsinki and later at the Académie Julian in Paris. He worked across various art forms such as painting, graphics, illustrations, textiles, architecture, and even designed military uniforms. Akseli Gallen-Kallela's first significant work, 'Old Woman with a Cat,' challenged the ideals of its time and paved the way for realism in Finnish painting.

Gallen-Kallela was primarily known for his paintings and illustrations for the Finnish national epic, 'Kalevala.' In 1900, he executed dome paintings with Kalevala motifs for the Finnish pavilion at the World Exhibition in Paris. His visual language is often described as naturalistic, symbolic, and expressionistic

Lue lisää
Vasarahinta
31 272
356 814
32 526
Lähtöhinta
35 000 - 45 000 EUR
Pohjahinta on saavutettu
Tehdyt tarjoukset (14 tarjousta)
27. marras 2022 17:00
31 272 EUR
27. marras 2022 15:51
31 072 EUR
27. marras 2022 15:51
31 000 EUR
27. marras 2022 15:23
30 869 EUR
27. marras 2022 15:23
30 669 EUR
27. marras 2022 0:02
30 200 EUR
27. marras 2022 0:02
30 000 EUR
24. marras 2022 20:32
29 106 EUR
24. marras 2022 20:32
28 906 EUR
23. marras 2022 18:45
28 602 EUR
23. marras 2022 18:45
28 402 EUR
23. marras 2022 15:36
28 201 EUR
23. marras 2022 15:36
28 001 EUR
22. marras 2022 22:36
28 000 EUR
Ajat ovat aikavyöhykkeen CEST mukaisia
Ota yhteyttä
Johan Wulff
Helsinki
Johan Wulff
Johtava taideasiantuntija
+358 (0)50 410 1377

Asiakaspalvelu

Ruotsi
Puhelin maanantai – perjantai klo 9–13

Suomi
Puhelin maanantai - perjantai klo 9–13

Asiakaspalvelu