VASER 3 st, fajans, bl a "Karneval", Stig Lindberg, Gustavsbergs studio, 1900-talets andra hälft.
Två cylindriska, varav en med dekor av fiskar och figur och en med dekor av vaser. En rektangulär med polykromt samt svartvitt geometriskt mönster, målarsignatur av Giovanni Pugno. Höjd 15-21 cm.
Ställvis slitage. Märken, repor och smuts. En vas med ett antal nagg samt smärre spricka i mynning.
During the 1950s and 1960s, Stig Lindberg created many of his most sought-after stoneware objects, decorative vases, bowls, and dishes with pressed or carved decoration, and popular ceramic series such as Pungo, Domino, Terma, Karneval, were introduced. A few years later, he became artistic director after Wilhelm Kåge. Stig Lindberg designed popular tableware, several of which are still manufactured today, such as Adam, Eva, Berså, Spisa Ribb (now called Ribb), Prunus, and Aster. During his career, Lindberg worked as an industrial designer, book illustrator, textile and glass designer.
Lue lisää