853342

Jenny Källman

(Sverige, Född 1973)
Utropspris
35 000 - 40 000 SEK
3 110 - 3 550 EUR
3 270 - 3 740 USD
Klubbat pris
26 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Jenny Källman
(Sverige, Född 1973)

"Signal Vision", 2015

Signerad Jenny Källman och numrerad 1/3 a tergo. Pigment print, bildyta 90 x 68 cm.

Proveniens

Björkholmen Gallery, Stockholm.

Björkholmen Gallery, Stockholm, "Lounge",
27 augusti - 26 september 2015. Avbildad på vernissagekortet.
Motivet visades på David Risley Gallery, Köpenhamn, "Jenny Källman - Shutter", 26 februari – 2 april 2016.

Jenny Källman m.fl, "The Rectangles Sharp Stare", 2015, avbildad.

Så här beskrevs "Signal Vision" under utställningen på David Risley Gallery: "In other single exposure works in the show similar magical shifts occur. The photographs in the second room disrupt identity. Mirrors and flash, which would ordinarily reveal identity and detail are used here to mask and deflect. What should be a self portrait in Signal Vision is a photograph of a teenage girl. The overly familiar self absorption of the teenage image maker is dislocated and the photographer disappears, leaving the viewer in her place. We become the mirror."