438
837761

OKÄND KONSTNÄR, olja på duk. Qing dynastin, omkring 1800.

Utropspris
150 000 - 200 000 SEK
13 100 - 17 400 EUR
13 700 - 18 200 USD
Klubbat pris
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Motiv över Whampoa Anchorage med ostindiefarare med Amerikanska, Svenska, Brittiska, portugisiska, holländska, franska och Danska flaggor. Mått 44x55 cm. Mått med ram 54x67,5 cm.

Krackelyr, retuscher. Uppfodrad duk.

Whampoa Island, today named Pazhou Island, eastern bay was formerly the chief anchorage for ships participating in Canton's (today Guangzhou's) foreign trade. Traders from the "Southern Sea", including Indians, Arabians, and most Europeans, were required to keep their ships at Whampoa while smaller crafts ferried goods to and from the Factories area of Canton.