113
902105

Elsa Tennhardt

(USA, 1899-1980)
Utropspris
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 320 - 1 770 EUR
1 380 - 1 840 USD
Klubbat pris

Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Chefsspecialist, modernt och samtida konsthantverk och design
+46 (0)708 92 19 69
Elsa Tennhardt
(USA, 1899-1980)

ljusstakar, ett par, E & J Bass Company, New York ca 1928, nysilver.

Geometrisk form, stämpelmärkta undertill. Höjd 9,3 cm, 13,3x13,3 cm

Smärre slitage, förgyllning saknas.

Compare Sotheby's sale: IMPORTANT 20TH CENTURY DESIGN, 18 December 2004, lot #690 sold for 4,500USD including buyer's premium.
Details mentioned as follows:
A pair of candlesticks of this model from the Norwest Collection, currently in the collection of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, has been exhibited in Milestones of Modernism 1880-1940: Selections from the Norwest Collection, July 7-August 12, 1999 and in the Modernism: The Art of Design, 1880-1940, Masterworks from The Norwest Collection exhibition at the Kimball Art Museum, Fort Worth, June 21-September 13, 1998.