137
966242

Anton Corbijn

(Nederländerna, Född 1955)
Utropspris
35 000 - 40 000 SEK
3 110 - 3 550 EUR
3 240 - 3 700 USD
Klubbat pris
39 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Anton Corbijn
(Nederländerna, Född 1955)

"Patti Smith, New York 1999"

Signerad Anton Corbijn och numrerad 5/20 på monteringen. Lithprint, bildyta 45,5 x 45,5 cm.

Proveniens

Galleri Magnus Åklundh, Malmö.

Den 7 juni 2016 publicerade tidningen i:D Ann Binlots intervju med Anton Corbijn. Nedan följer ett kort stycke där Corbijn nämner sin bild av Patti Smith:

"What was going on in the Patti Smith image that's included in the show?

It's a picture of Patti Smith. If I start telling you what the picture was like, that takes away from the power of photographs, so I don't do that. The beauty of photography is that you can make images your own, you can make your own story around it. By explaining stuff you loose some of the magic."