478
952082

VAJRA, brons. Tibet, 1800-tal.

Utropspris
6 000 - 8 000 SEK
523 - 697 EUR
547 - 730 USD
Klubbat pris
38 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Åskviggen är gjuten med en central knopp som delar två lotuspidestalar som binder samman en centralpelare som stöttas av fyra figurer som bär upp arkaderna. Längd 26 cm.

Slitage.

The dorje or vajra was mainly employed in Tantric Buddhism in Tibet, in the Vedic ritual for dispelling evil forces from sacrificial enclosures. As such, it symbolizes spiritual forces and firmness of spirit. Bells are often found in opposition or as a complement to the vajra.