154
99517

Vitaly Pushnitsky

(Ryssland, Född 1967)
Utropspris
150 000 - 175 000 SEK
13 300 - 15 500 EUR
13 900 - 16 200 USD
Klubbat pris

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Vitaly Pushnitsky
(Ryssland, Född 1967)

"Sky-I"

Signerad och daterad 2003. Duk och lysrörsinstallation 257,3 x 291 cm.

Proveniens

Phillips de Pury & Company, London, "Contemporary Art", 18 oktober 2008, kat nummer 224.
The Jan Eric Löwenadler Collection.

Vitaly Pushnitsky is one of Russia’s most established contemporary artists. Pushnitsky has persued an international career, with shows in USA, Europe and Russia.

Vitaly Pushnitsky’s artistic work spand from paintings, installations, sculptures and drawings. The tondo shape is a central element in his practice, like in the auction’s ”Sky-I”. The paintings often have a strong sacral connexion with influneces from the Russian iconic traditions. One can say that his work is a continious time travel between present and past, but also a mixture of social-realism.