912
1339017

Dakini, förgylld kopparlegering. Sarvabuddhadakini, Tibet, 1800-tal

Utropspris
125 000 - 150 000 SEK
11 100 - 13 300 EUR
11 600 - 13 900 USD
Klubbat pris
100 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Avbildad som en dansande ung gudinna krönt med en krona av dödskallar samt med ett halsband av dödskallar, drickandes livs-blodet från okunskapens demoner ur en huvudskål (kapala), och i sin vänstra hand hållande en rituell kniv (kartika). Rikt dekorerad med stenar och pärlor. Stående på lotustron och omgiven av en mandorla i repoussé. Höjd 32,6 cm.

De betvingade figurerna under hennes fötter, samt khatvangastaven saknas. Slitage.

Proveniens

Formerly Philip Goldman Collection, London.
From an important Swedish collection of Buddhist art, Stockholm. See also lot 141, 188 and 193.

Ulrich von Shroeder, Indo-Tibetan Bronzes; 127F, depicted on p. 459.
Compare: Marilyn M. Rhie, Robert A.F. Thurman, A shrine for Tibet. The Alice S. Kandell Collection; III-7, p. 150-151. An almost identical figure of Naro Dakini, dated to mid-18th Century.

The Dakini of all Buddhas. Dakinis or Yoginis are sky-walkers (a witch or fairy who wanders in the air), in some cases celestial female beings, and sometimes, earthly women who possess supernatural wisdom and powers. They have initiated, taught, and assisted many great Indian and Tibetan yogis in performing esoteric Vajrayana rituals. For every dhyani Buddha there is an affiliated dakini. A Sarvabuddhadakini, however, has access to all the Buddhas and thus is more powerful.