1041
1378663

Zhenwu, blanc de chine/dehua. Sen Mingdynasti, 1600-tal.

Utropspris
10 000 - 15 000 SEK
903 - 1 360 EUR
957 - 1 440 USD
Klubbat pris
8 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

I form av sittande krigare iförd rustning och hållandes ett svärd framför sig, sköldpadda och orm vid hans fötter. Höjd 24 cm.

Sprickor. Fingrar och del på attribut saknas. Tillverkningsdefekt.

Proveniens

The Collection of Ivan Traugott (I.T. 732). Purchased at Pergamenter, Berlin 1917. Traugott was a Swedish businessman and important art collector. A large part of his collections can be seen today at Nationalmuseum and Östasiatiska museet, Stockholm

Compare a similar figure in the Metropolitan Museum, New York, Accession Number: 79.2.481.

Svenska hem i ord och bild, 1920, från våningen på Narvavägen, avbildad på sidan, 121.

tortoise at the base of the sculpture identifies this figure as Zhenwu, an important Daoist deity who also was worshipped in Buddhist traditions. Zhenwu became particularly popular during the Ming dynasty (1368–1644), when he was revered as a protector of both the state and the imperial family. His role as a guardian reflects his association with the north, the direction from which China was constantly threatened by neighboring peoples from Central Asia.