989
1441397

Vajra, porslin. Qingdynastin, Qianlong/Jiaqing (1736-1820).

Utropspris
12 000 - 15 000 SEK
1 080 - 1 360 EUR
1 150 - 1 440 USD
Klubbat pris

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Efter bronsmodell, förgylld och emaljerad dekor. Längd 16,5 cm.

Nagg. Två klor med lagningar.

Proveniens

From a private Swedish Collection.

Compare with deities made in porcelain from the Qianlong period. For example see Sothebys, sale PF1027, Lot 196. Also see Christies, Auction 2339, Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art lot 1494. 17 Sep 2010.

Also see Registration number Franks.582.+ In the collection of the British Museum.

The Vajra  'Thunderbolt' is a legendary and ritual weapon, symbolising the properties of a diamond (indestructibility) and a thunderbolt (irresistible force).

The vajra is a type of club with a ribbed spherical head. The ribs may meet in a ball-shaped top, or they may be separate and end in sharp points with which to stab. The vajra is the weapon of Indra, the Vedic king of the devas and heaven. It is used symbolically by the dharmic traditions of Hinduism, Buddhism, and Jainism, often to represent firmness of spirit and spiritual power.