1197
1555790

Kista, hardwood. Qingdynastin, 1800-tal.

Utropspris
30 000 - 50 000 SEK
2 650 - 4 420 EUR
2 820 - 4 700 USD
Klubbat pris

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Rektangulär med dekor av två parställda femkloade drakar som jagar den flammande pärlan. Med etsat beslag och bärhandtag. Mått 94,5x56x50 cm. Höjd med medföljande senare träställ 75,5 cm.

Renoverad. Senare beslag på insidan. Torksprickor, nagg.

Proveniens

From the Collection of John von Matern (1868-1928), thence by descent. John von Matern was a Swedish entrepenur, industrialist and politician. He was head of the London office for Stora Kopparbergs Bergslags Aktiebolag, and a member of the board, from 1920 and onwards. According to the family this chest was purchased by him and his wife Yvonne Gardell-Ericson (daughter of the artists Johnan Ericson and Anna Gardell-Ericson) when they lived in London 1920-1928. Thence by descent.

Compare with smaller boxes that often are decorated on all sides, see for example lot 1234, Christies, Hong Kong, May 30th 2006. The Imperial Sale.

These large chest must have been made for clothes, and avoided decoration on the top so that they could be stacked on top of each other.

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?