1072
1643766

Okänd konstnär, rullmålning, färg och tusch på siden lagt på papper.

Utropspris
20 000 - 30 000 SEK
1 910 - 2 870 EUR
2 170 - 3 250 USD
Klubbat pris
22 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Efter en Song-målning. Svag signatur. Två manchuriska tranor, identifierbara pga deras röda hjässa. Motivets mått 79,5x178 cm. Mått hängades 95x255 cm. Går att rulla.

Skador, slitage, fläckar, uppfodrad på nytt silke.

Proveniens

Property of a private Finnish collection.

Paintings of this style often derives its subject from a composition by the emperor Huizong (r. 1100–25), who painted a set of six cranes in different poses.

A favorite image and a familiar presence in imperial gardens as well as refined scholarly retreats, cranes were also renowned as the vehicles of Daoist immortals. Their long life span and loyalty to a single mate made them symbols of longevity and faithfulness.